Important: Please note: Due to a national holiday in Bulgaria, orders placed after 10 AM (UK time) on March 1st will ship on March 5th. The CFN Team

Benalgin 10 tablets

Benalgin 10 tablets

Benalgin 10 tablets

Leaflet: User Info 

BENALGIN 500 mg / 50 mg / 38,75 mg tablets 

Metamizole / caffeine / thiamine 

Read the leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. 

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as you have been told by your doctor or pharmacist. 

If you need further information or advice, ask your pharmacist. 

If you get any side effects, contact your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. 

If after 3-5 days you do not feel better or your condition deteriorates, you should seek medical attention. 


What is in this leaflet 

1. What Benalgin is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before taking Benalgin 

3. How to take Benalgin 

4. Possible side effects 

5. How to store Benalgin 

6. Contents of the pack and other information 


1. What Benalgin is and what it is used for

Benalgin is combined product with effects, determined by the action of its individual components (Metamizole, caffeine and vitamin B1 (thiamine)). Metamizole has analgesic and high temperature activity. Caffeine stimulates the central nervous system and enhances the action of metamizole by facilitating penetration into the brain tissue. Vitamin B1 improves metabolism and the conduction of nerve impulses. 


Benalgin is to be applied for the symptomatic treatment of pain: 

Headache (migraine, tension headache); 

Inflammatory and degenerative diseases of the musculoskeletal system; 

Post-operative conditions; 

Diseases of the peripheral nervous system (radiculitis, pleksiti, neuritis, neuralgia, polyneuritis, polyneuropathy); 

Painful menstruation. 

If after 3-5 days you do not feel better or your condition deteriorates, you should seek medical attention. 


2. What you need to know before taking Benalgin 

Do not take Benalgin: 

if you are allergic to metamizole, caffeine, vitamin B1, other pyrazolone derivatives or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6); 

Infringement in blood formation - low white blood cells (leukopenia), anemia, low platelet count (thrombocytopenia); 

if you suffer from bronchial asthma; 

in cases of severe liver and kidney disease; 

if you have hepatic porphyria; 

congenital glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency; 

if you are under 12 years of age; 

during pregnancy and lactation. 

Warnings and Precautions 

If you are suffering from impaired kidney and / or liver function, active peptic ulcer disease, glaucoma, heart rhythm disorders, insomnia, severe headache of unknown origin, expressed food or drug allergies or other allergies, should consult a doctor before taking this product. 

It is possible to develop or for an already existing headache to worsen after prolonged analgesic therapy (> 3 months) - using analgesics every other day or more frequently. Headache, caused by excessive use of analgesics should not be treated by increasing their dosage. In such cases analgesic treatment should be discontinued after consulting a doctor. 

Caffeine can affect the results of tests using adenosine or dipyridamole, therefore Benalgin should not be taken at least 12 hours before the test. 


Other medicines and Benalgin 

Combining Benalgin with other medicinal products requires caution due to the Metamizole that affects the metabolism in the body of some drugs. 

Concurrent use of Benalgin with other high temperature, pain killers and anti-inflammatory medicines poses a higher risk of allergic reactions. 

Risks of a decrease in white blood cells with concomitant administration of Benalgin products alongside drugs, inhibiting blood formation. 

Some medicines of the neuroleptics and tranquillizers potentiate the analgesic effect of Benalgin

Co-administration with chlorpromazine may cause a reduction in body temperature. 

Some antidepressants, birth control pills, allopurinol slow down the degradation of Metamizole and thus may increase the toxicity of Benalgin

Benalgin lowers the concentration of cyclosporine A in the blood and may threaten existing tissue transplantation. 

Co-administration of products of the group of sympathomimetics can cause excitation of the central nervous system. 

Do not administer with Metamizole and other NSAIDs. 


Benalgin with food, drinks and alcohol 

There are no restrictions regarding the use and intake of foods and beverages. 


Pregnancy, lactation and fertility 

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, you think you may be pregnant or are planning on becoming pregnant, consult with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. 


Pregnancy 

This product should not be used by pregnant women. 


Breastfeeding

If the intake of Benalgin during lactation is necessary, breastfeeding should be discontinued. 


Driving and operating machines 

The product does not affect your ability to drive and operate machines. 


Benalgin contains wheat starch 

Wheat starch is suitable for people with celiac disease (gluten enteropathy). Patients with a wheat allergy (different from celiac disease) should not take this product. 


3. How to take Benalgin 

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as you have been told by your doctor or pharmacist. If you're not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 


Adults: 

1 tablet 3 times daily. 

The daily dose should not exceed 6 tablets. 


Children from 12 to 16 years: 

1/2 - 1 tablet 3 times daily. 

The daily dose should not exceed 4 tablets. 

Maximum duration of treatment course - 3 to 5 days without consulting a doctor. 

If you think that the effects of Benalgin are too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. 

The tablets can be divided into equal doses. 


If you used a higher than the recommended dose of Benalgin 

Symptoms of overdose include: nausea, vomiting, agitation, insomnia, headache, vertigo, tinnitus, sometimes blood in the urine and feces. In more severe cases it is possible to reduce or to stop the flow of urine, convulsions, anemia, a significant reduction in the number of white blood cells. 

If you've taken a higher than the recommended dose immediately seek medical attention! The treatment is done in a hospital setting. 


If you forget to use Benalgin 

If you miss a dose, administer the medicine at the next regular intake without increasing the dose. 


4. Possible side effects 

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. 

It is possible to experience the following side effects: allergy - the most common of the skin (rashes, itching, redness), in rare cases: breathing difficulties, allergic shock or other serious allergic reactions; insomnia, dizziness, nervousness; rapid heartbeat, palpitations; transient decrease in white blood cells and / or platelets, anemia, skin pinpoint hemorrhages; loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, cholestasis, jaundice. 


If you get any side effects, contact your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible effects not listed in this leaflet. 


5. How to store Benalgin 

At temperatures below 25 ° C. 

Keep out of reach of children. 

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. 

Do not dispose of medications in wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. 


6. Contents of the pack and other information 

What is Benalgin? 

The active substance is metamizole 500 mg, caffeine 50 mg, thiamin hydrochloride 38,75 mg. 

Other ingredients are: cellulose, microcrystalline; wheat starch; talc, magnesium stearate; gelatin; silica colloidal anhydrous. 


What Benalgin looks like and contents of the pack 

White or off-white, round, flat tablets, scored on one side. The tablets can be divided into two equal doses. 

10 tablets in a blister of PVC / AL, PVC / PVDC / AL or PVC / PVDC / PVC / AL foil, 1 or 2 blisters in a cardboard box. 

20 tablets in blister PVC / AL, PVC / PVDC / AL or PVC / PVDC / PVC / AL foil, 1 blister in a cardboard box. 


Marketing Authorisation Holder: 

"Actavis" EAD, Bulgaria. 


Date of last revision of the leaflet: October 2011


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Captcha
  • Product Code: Benalgin-10-tablets
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £2.89
  • Ex Tax: £2.89

Express delivery?

Next day delivery: UK -  £15.99 | EU - £19.99 | Rest of the world - £24.99  

Tags: metamizole, analgesic, high temperature, migraine