Vitamin C 100mg/ml 10 ampoules for drinking 5ml

Vitamin C 100mg/ml 10 ampoules for drinking 5ml

Vitamin C 100 mg / 5 ml ampoules 10


Read this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine. 

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. 

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor. 


In this leaflet: 

1. What is Vitamin C Sopharma and what it is used 

2. Before applying Vitamin C Sopharma 

3. How to apply Vitamin C Sopharma 

4. Possible side effects 

5.Storage of Vitamin C Sopharma 

6. Further information 


1. WHAT IS VITAMIN C SOPHARMA AND WHAT IT IS USED 

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is a water - soluble vitamin that is involved in many vital processes in the body. Shortage of ascorbic acid may experience symptoms such as muscle weakness, swelling and bleeding of the gums, bleeding, fatigue, depression. Vitamin C is used to treat conditions arising from the shortage of ascorbic acid - scurvy, idiot-Paticha methemoglobinemia. (Blood disease). It is also used as adjunctive therapy in conditions and diseases in which the need of ascorbic acid is increased, serious infectious diseases; diseases of the gastrointestinal tract (persistent diarrhea, peptic 

ulcers; operations of the stomach and intestines); severe trauma, burns; neoplastic diseases; chronic hemodialysis; hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid gland); alcoholism. 


2. Before administering vitamin C SOPHARMA 

Do not use Vitamin C Sopharma 

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ascorbic acid or any of the other ingredients in injectable solution. 

Take special care with Vitamin C Sopharma 

If you have conditions such as lack of glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase (an inherited disease), hemochromatosis (a disease abnormal iron metabolism), blood disorders such as thalassemia, sickle cell anemia, sideroblastic anemia; 

When you are having a laboratory for transaminases, lactate dehydrogenase, bilirubin, and glucose testing for blood in the stool. 

Ascorbic acid can affect the results of research. 

The application of Vitamin C should be stopped 1-2 days before the test. 


Tell your doctor if: 

Have kidney - stone disease. 

You have diseases of the veins as thrombophlebitis or prone to blood clots (clots). 

Using other medicines 

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. 

Sopharma vitamin C should be taken with the following medicines: 

Medicines to treat depression, epilepsy, mental illness; 

Salicylates (aspirin); 

Medicinal products containing iron; 

Isoprenaline (medicine for the treatment of bronchial asthma); 

Aminoglycoside antibiotics (gentamicin); 

Anticoagulant drugs that are taken orally (warfarin). 

Women of childbearing age who use contraceptives and have applied Vitamin C in high doses (more than 1 g daily) should adjust their dose after discontinuation of vitamin C because of possible risk of unwanted pregnancy. 

Use of Vitamin C Sopharma food and drinks Vitamin C Sopharma is given by injection and the food has no effect. 


Pregnancy and lactation 

Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine. Vitamin C Sopharma can be used during pregnancy and lactation at recommended doses. 


Driving and using machines 

Vitamin C Sopharma not affect your ability to drive and use machines. 

Important information about some of the ingredients of Vitamin C Sopharma 

Sodium sulphite, which is a component of the product may rarely cause allergic reactions, including bronchospasm. particularly in patients with a history of asthma or allergy. 


3. HOW TO APPLY vitamin C SOPHARMA?

Vitamin C Sofarma are ampoules for drinking. Doses and duration of treatment is determined by the attending physician. 

If given more than the amount of Vitamin C Sopharma 

Very high doses of Vitamin C (5-10 g per day) can cause nausea, vomiting, colic, diarrhea. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor. 


4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS 

Like all medicines, Vitamin C Sopharma can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. In rare cases when administered in high doses vitamin C Sopharma can cause flushing, nausea, vomiting, colic, diarrhea, increase the risk of a "kidney stones. 

If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor. 


5. STORAGE OF VITAMIN C SOPHARMA 

In the original packaging to protect from light and moisture. 

Do not store above 25 ° C. 

Do not freeze! 

Keep out of reach of children! 

Should not be used after the expiry date stated on the packaging. 

Medicines should not be disposed of in wastewater or household waste. 

Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. 

These measures will help to protect the environment. 


6. FURTHER INFORMATION 

What is Vitamin C Sopharma?

The active substance is ascorbic acid 100 mg / ml, 2 ml or 5 ml. 

Other ingredients are: sodium bicarbonate; sodium sulphite, anhydrous; edetic acid; 

Looks like Vitamin C Sopharma and contents of the pack 

Vitamin C Sopharma solution for drinking is a clear, colorless liquid in a glass colorless ampoules mark opening - a colored dot or ring. 

10 ampoules of 2 or 5 ml in PVC blister foil 1 blister in a cardboard box along with a leaflet. 

The following information is intended for healthcare professionals: 

Route of administration: oral use

Adults: 

100 to 500 mg daily for at least 2 weeks. The maximum daily dose is 6 grams. 

children: 

100 to 300 mg per day in divided doses, for at least 2 weeks.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Captcha
  • Brand: SOPHARMA
  • Product Code: Vitamin-C-100mg-ml-10-ampoules-5ml
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £13.49
  • Ex Tax: £13.49

Express delivery?

1-2 business days for all of the European Union for 15,99 £. For the rest of the world contact us.

Tags: ascorbic acid, vitamin c